U.S. States Ranked by Educational Choice Share, 2019 - EdChoice
Choose an audience +

RESOURCES

Blog

< Back to Blog
  • Jan 24 2019

U.S. States Ranked by Educational Choice Share, 2019

How many K–12 students use educational choice out of all students in your state? Find out in this list.

Where are America’s students getting their education? Which types of schools and educational settings are they choosing?

First, this post—our second annual—coins the term Educational Choice Share (or EdChoice Share) to represent the proportion of all K–12 students who are enrolled in an education savings account, school voucher or tax-credit scholarship program.

To get this number, I divided the total number of a state’s educational choice program participants by the total number of K–12 students in the state. More on how we do our calculations can be found in our first annual EdChoice Share post here.

Second, this post not only ranks the states by highest and lowest EdChoice Share, but also it provides a state-by-state breakdown of public district school share, charter school share, home school share and “out of pocket” private school share—which we describe as “by other means” or “Other Private School Share.”

All of the charter school enrollment data, public district school enrollment data (total public minus charter), private school enrollment data and homeschooler estimates are for 2015–16. Regretfully, aside from the homeschool estimates, 2015–16 is the most recent year of data available as of the publication of this post. Such are the data lag pains for education researchers …

Why do we care about this?

Data from our 2018 national poll shows American parents—for myriad reasons—are not able to access the types of schools they’d prefer for their children.

 

 

If our K–12 education system is innovating and finding ways to better serve students and their families, then—as years pass—we would expect the numbers below to begin looking more and more like the chart above.

On a national level:

0.8 percent of students are utilizing a private educational choice program

7.8 percent attend private school by other means

83.7 percent attend a public district school

5.0 percent attend a charter school, and

2.6 percent are homeschooled.

 

On a state level:

EdChoice Share 2019

StateNumber of ProgramsEdChoice ShareOther Private School SharePublic District School ShareCharter School ShareHome School Share
Arizona55.2%<1.0%78.5%14.9%2.7%
Florida44.7%5.4%78.8%8.5%2.6%
Wisconsin54.0%8.5%81.3%4.4%1.9%
Indiana33.6%8.5%81.7%3.2%2.9%
Vermont13.4%6.0%88.1%-2.5%
Maine12.5%6.0%88.2%0.7%2.6%
Ohio52.5%8.7%80.2%6.0%2.7%
Pennsylvania22.2%11.3%78.9%6.5%1.1%
Iowa21.8%8.4%87.2%<0.1%2.5%
District of Columbia11.6%14.0%47.4%35.2%1.9%
Louisiana41.0%16.2%72.1%8.3%2.5%
Georgia20.8%7.7%85.3%3.7%2.5%
North Carolina30.6%5.6%82.5%4.7%6.7%
Nevada10.5%3.4%86.5%7.0%2.6%
Alabama20.4%7.3%89.6%-2.7%
Oklahoma20.4%3.3%91.1%2.7%2.5%
Maryland10.3%11.5%83.5%2.0%2.6%
Virginia10.3%7.4%89.9%<0.1%2.3%
South Dakota10.3%5.7%91.3%-2.7%
South Carolina20.2%5.6%88.1%3.5%2.6%
Rhode Island10.2%10.8%81.9%4.4%2.7%
New Hampshire20.2%9.4%86.2%1.4%2.7%
Utah10.1%2.4%85.0%9.9%2.5%
Mississippi30.1%7.0%90.2%-2.7%
Arkansas1<0.1%5.7%87.2%4.5%2.6%
Kansas1<0.1%6.9%89.9%0.6%2.6%
Montana1<0.1%6.0%91.2%-2.8%
Tennessee1<0.1%7.2%87.5%2.6%2.7%
Minnesota2Not Available7.1%84.9%5.3%2.7%
Illinois
2Not Available9.9%84.7%2.7%2.6%
Alaska0-3.2%89.7%4.5%2.6%
California0-7.8%81.3%8.2%2.6%
Colorado0-4.9%81.3%11.2%2.5%
Connecticut0-10.1%88.1%1.5%0.3%
Delaware0-11.2%78.3%8.8%1.7%
Hawaii0-18.2%74.7%4.5%2.6%
Idaho0-4.4%86.7%6.2%2.7%
Kentucky0-8.0%89.3%-2.6%
Massachusetts0-9.6%84.1%3.7%2.6%
Michigan0-8.8%80.2%8.4%2.7%
Missouri0-10.4%84.9%2.0%2.6%
Nebraska0-11.9%85.6%-2.5%
New Jersey0-10.6%84.3%2.5%2.5%
New Mexico0-5.4%85.8%6.0%2.8%
New York0-14.2%79.6%3.6%2.6%
North Dakota0-5.4%92.0%-2.6%
Oregon0-7.3%84.5%4.8%3.5%
Texas0-4.7%87.9%5.0%2.4%
Washington0-6.9%90.4%-2.6%
West Virginia0-4.3%92.0%-3.7%
Wyoming0-1.5%95.3%0.5%2.7%

Notes: I did not include data on individual tax credit or deduction programs, unless it was a refundable credit, which is why Minnesota’s EdChoice Share is Not Available. Illinois’s tax-credit scholarship reports aren’t due by the state department of revenue until the end of January 2019, so we don’t have data yet. Kansas and Virginia provide counts of unduplicated scholarship students, and Iowa and Florida do not allow students to receive more than one tax-credit scholarship—but I cautiously assumed 25 percent of tax-credit scholarships went to multi-scholarship students in Arizona and 10 percent in all other states.

Questions about Educational Choice?

Choose your path.

Receive Educational Choice Updates Straight to Your Inbox.

Email Newsletter Signup

Follow Our Progress.

Receive Educational Choice Updates Straight to Your Inbox.

Email Newsletter Signup Popup

Privacy Policy