U.S. States Ranked by Educational Choice Share, 2018 - EdChoice
Choose an audience +

RESOURCES

Blog

< Back to Blog
  • Jan 25 2018

U.S. States Ranked by Educational Choice Share, 2018

How many K–12 students use educational choice out of all students in your state? Find out in this list.

We have arrived at that time of year where we look at where each state’s students are educated. Similar to last year, the EdChoice Share looks at what proportion of all K–12 students are enrolled in an education savings account (ESA), voucher or tax-credit scholarship program.

To get this number, I divided the total number of a state’s program participants by the total number of K–12 students in the state.

All of the charter school enrollment data, public district school enrollment data (total public minus charter), private school enrollment data, and homeschooler estimates are for 2015–16.

Those are the same four categories from our national poll:

EdChoice Share Chart

 

On a national level:

  • 0.8 percent of students are utilizing an educational choice program
  • 7.9 percent attend private school by other means
  • 83.7 percent attend a public district school
  • 5.0 percent attend a charter school, and
  • 2.6 percent are homeschooled.

 

On a state level:

EdChoice Share 2018

EdChoice Share RankStateNumber of ProgramsEdChoice ShareOther Private School SharePublic District School ShareCharter School ShareHome School Share
1Arizona55.00%<0.1%78.50%14.90%2.70%
2Florida34.70%5.50%78.80%8.50%2.60%
3Wisconsin53.60%8.80%81.30%4.40%1.90%
4Indiana33.40%8.70%81.70%3.20%2.90%
5Vermont13.40%6.00%88.10%-2.50%
6Maine12.80%5.70%88.20%0.70%2.60%
7Ohio52.30%8.90%80.20%6.00%2.70%
8Pennsylvania21.90%11.60%78.90%6.50%1.10%
9Iowa21.70%8.50%87.20%<0.1%2.50%
10District of Columbia11.10%14.40%47.40%35.20%1.90%
11Louisiana41.00%16.10%72.10%8.30%2.50%
12Georgia20.80%7.70%85.30%3.70%2.50%
13Alabama20.50%7.20%89.60%-2.70%
14North Carolina30.40%5.80%82.50%4.70%6.70%
15Oklahoma20.40%3.30%91.10%2.70%2.50%
16Maryland10.30%11.60%83.50%2.00%2.60%
17Virginia10.20%7.50%89.90%<0.1%2.30%
18Rhode Island10.20%10.80%81.90%4.40%2.70%
19South Carolina20.20%5.60%88.10%3.50%2.60%
20South Dakota10.20%5.80%91.30%-2.70%
21New Hampshire20.10%9.50%86.20%1.40%2.70%
22Utah10.10%2.50%85.00%9.90%2.50%
23Nevada10.10%3.70%86.50%7.00%2.60%
24Mississippi3<0.1%7.00%90.20%-2.70%
25Kansas1<0.1%6.90%89.90%0.60%2.60%
26Arkansas1<0.1%5.70%87.20%4.50%2.60%
27Montana1<0.1%6.00%91.20%-2.80%
28Tennessee1<0.1%7.20%87.50%2.60%2.70%
-Illinois2Not Available9.90%84.70%2.70%2.60%
-Minnesota2Not Available7.10%84.90%5.30%2.70%
-Alaska0-3.20%89.70%4.50%2.60%
-California0-7.80%81.30%8.20%2.60%
-Colorado0-4.90%81.30%11.20%2.50%
-Connecticut0-10.10%88.10%1.50%0.30%
-Delaware0-11.20%78.30%8.80%1.70%
-Hawaii0-18.20%74.70%4.50%2.60%
-Idaho0-4.40%86.70%6.20%2.70%
-Kentucky0-8.00%89.30%-2.60%
-Massachusetts0-9.60%84.10%3.70%2.60%
-Michigan0-8.80%80.20%8.40%2.70%
-Missouri0-10.40%84.90%2.00%2.60%
-Nebraska0-11.90%85.60%-2.50%
-New Jersey0-10.60%84.30%2.50%2.50%
-New Mexico0-5.40%85.80%6.00%2.80%
-New York0-14.20%79.60%3.60%2.60%
-North Dakota0-5.40%92.00%-2.60%
-Oregon0-7.30%84.50%4.80%3.50%
-Texas0-4.70%87.90%5.00%2.40%
-Washington0-6.90%90.40%-2.60%
-West Virginia0-4.30%92.00%-3.70%
-Wyoming0-1.50%95.30%0.50%2.70%

 

Notes: I did not include data on individual tax credit or deduction programs, unless it was a refundable credit, which is why Minnesota’s EdChoice Share is Not Available. Illinois’s tax-credit scholarship program will not start providing scholarships until later this year. Kansas and Virginia provide counts of unduplicated scholarship students and Iowa and Florida do not allow students to receive more than one tax-credit scholarship, but I assumed 25 percent of tax-credit scholarships went to multi-scholarship students in Arizona and 10 percent in all other states.

 

Questions about Educational Choice?

Choose your path.

Receive Educational Choice Updates Straight to Your Inbox.

Email Newsletter Signup

Follow Our Progress.

Receive Educational Choice Updates Straight to Your Inbox.

Email Newsletter Signup Popup